chessbase india logo

GM Diptayan Ghosh shocks GM Karthikeyan Murali in round 3 of National Teams 2019

by Shahid Ahmed - 09/02/2019

GM Diptayan Ghosh stole the show by defeating the in-form GM Karthikeyan Murali. When everyone's eyes were on the most anticipated match of the day between GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly and GM Dibyendu Barua, Diptayan played a fantastic game with black pieces and completely outplayed Karthikeyan. Meanwhile, veteran GM Dibyendu Barua faced GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly for the first time in Kolkata and fought valiantly for a man who plays seldom in tournaments these days. RSPB-A and Airport Authority of India lead the open section, whereas PSPB and Air India lead the Women' section at the conclusion of round 4 and 3 respectively. We have a complete report of round 2-4 including photos, videos and some games.

Diptayan's dominance is not enough for the team in round 3

Team Bengal Red faced a surmountable task of overcoming odds when one of the teammate Koustav Chatterjee could not turn up for the game. Playing a man down, team Bengal Red needed to score a minimum 2.0/3 to save the day.

Team PSPB was ready but Team Bengal Red was not | Photo: Shahid Ahmed
Final moments of the game between GM Karthikeyan Murali of PSPB and GM Diptayan Ghosh of Bengal Red | Video: Shahid Ahmed

If you are playing with Black pieces against someone like Karthikeyan Murali who is in superb form, you have to take every chance you get

Karthikeyan has made his intentions clear with 17.g4 that he will be the aggressor. However he missed something which he did not see coming. Hint: Counter attack is the best defence.

Four stages of Ganguly-Barua match. The final stage has GM Karthikeyan Murali and GM-elect Arghyadip Das participate in the analysis | Photo: Shahid Ahmed
Final moments of the game between two generation of West Bengal GMs Surya Sekhar Ganguly and Dibyendu Barua | Video: Shahid Ahmed

In a game which was equal throughout the game, one must applaud Barua who managed to hold an equality for the major part of the game and played for over 3.5 hours.

Of course it's not easy to play when you have Rook and Knight in an open position. Where should Black move the Knight here?

Barua was known for his strong gritty defence, but unfortunately for him, here he chose the passive defence which only meant an eventual doom.

Double IM-norm and a GM norm-holder, FM Mitrabha Guha might have arrived a few minutes late in the game but he managed to hold GM G N Gopal to a draw.

Getting a solid position against Gopal is not an easy task. How should white react here?

Air India holds PSPB to a draw in round 4

Air India halted PSPB's winning streak with a 2-2 draw | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

It was not GM Karthikeyan Murali's day

In the round 4 game, after losing to Diptayan, Karthikeyan seemed to be finding his rhythm back as he missed a couple of easy wins against GM Srinath Narayanan.

The Knight at e5 is pinned twice. Find out how can white take advantage of it.

In the final part of the game, Karthikeyan missed another win again when he played 44.g4. What did he miss this time?

RSPB-A took joint lead by defeating Telangana SCA-A 3.5-0.5 while RSPB-B lost by 1.5-2.5 against... | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

...the other leader Airport Authority of India consisting of IM Vignesh N R, GM Abhimanyu Puranik, GM Shyam Sundar M and GM Stany G A | Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Round 3 results in open category

Bo.1  PSPBRtgFED-6  Bengal RedRtgFED2½:1½
1.1GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
2636IND-GM
Barua, Dibyendu
2414IND1 - 0
1.2GM
Gopal, G.N.
2594IND-FM
Mitrabha, Guha
2340IND½ - ½
1.3GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2560IND-GM
Ghosh, Diptayan
2556IND0 - 1
1.4GM
Sengupta, Deep
2555IND-
Koustav, Chatterjee
2332IND+ - -
Bo.7  Alekhine Chess Club - A -RtgFED-2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtgFED½ :3½
2.1CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2324IND-IM
Vignesh, N R
2473IND0 - 1
2.2
Subhayan, Kundu
2354IND-GM
Puranik, Abhimanyu
2538IND0 - 1
2.3
Srijit, Paul
2340IND-IM
Stany, G.A.
2517IND½ - ½
2.4
Anustoop, Biswas
2164IND-IM
Visakh, N R
2505IND0 - 1
Bo.3  Railways SPB - ARtgFED-8  All Orissa CARtgFED3 : 1
3.1IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2451IND-IM
Sidhant, Mohapatra
2330IND½ - ½
3.2IM
Krishna, C R G
2476IND-
Sahoo, Utkal Ranjan
2356IND½ - ½
3.3GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2532IND-
Nayak, Rajesh
2210IND1 - 0
3.4GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
2470IND-
Baivab, Mishra
2205IND1 - 0
Bo.9  L I CRtgFED-4  Air IndiaRtgFED1½:2½
4.1IM
Deshmukh, Anup
2259IND-GM
Bakre, Tejas
2443IND0 - 1
4.2
Gajendra, Singh
1906IND-IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2381IND0 - 1
4.3GM
Sriram, Jha
2376IND-IM
Swayams, Mishra
2468IND½ - ½
4.4IM
Sharma, Dinesh K.
2274IND-GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2572IND1 - 0
Bo.5  Railways SPB - BRtgFED-10  Bengal BlueRtgFED4 : 0
5.1IM
Nitin, S.
2395IND-
Neelash, Saha
2340IND1 - 0
5.2IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2428IND-
Sarbojit, Paul
2014IND1 - 0
5.3IM
Das, Arghyadip
2445IND-
Kaustuv, Kundu
2311IND1 - 0
5.4GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2441IND-
Saptorshi, Gupta
2053IND1 - 0

Round 4 results in Open category

Bo.4  Air IndiaRtgFED-1  PSPBRtgFED2 : 2
1.1GM
Bakre, Tejas
2443IND-GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
2636IND½ - ½
1.2IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2381IND-GM
Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr.
2601IND½ - ½
1.3IM
Swayams, Mishra
2468IND-GM
Gopal, G.N.
2594IND½ - ½
1.4GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2572IND-GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2560IND½ - ½
Bo.2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtgFED-5  Railways SPB - BRtgFED2½:1½
2.1IM
Vignesh, N R
2473IND-IM
Nitin, S.
2395IND1 - 0
2.2GM
Puranik, Abhimanyu
2538IND-IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2428IND½ - ½
2.3GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2512IND-GM
Laxman, R.R.
2417IND½ - ½
2.4IM
Stany, G.A.
2517IND-GM
Himanshu, Sharma
2441IND½ - ½
Bo.11  Telangana SCARtgFED-3  Railways SPB - ARtgFED½ :3½
3.1
Sai, Krishna S.
1854IND-IM
Karthikeyan, P.
2451IND0 - 1
3.2
Bharat, Kumar Reddy Poluri
2252IND-GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2488IND0 - 1
3.3
Raghav, Srivathsav V
2042IND-GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2532IND0 - 1
3.4
Varun, V
2239IND-GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
2470IND½ - ½
Bo.6  Bengal RedRtgFED-15  Madhya Pradhesh CARtgFED4 : 0
4.1GM
Barua, Dibyendu
2414IND-WCM
Jain, Nityata
1918IND1 - 0
4.2FM
Mitrabha, Guha
2340IND-AIM
Abhay, Bandewar
1854IND1 - 0
4.3GM
Neelotpal, Das
2409IND-
Aishwin, Daniel
1967IND1 - 0
4.4
Koustav, Chatterjee
2332IND-AFM
Choubey, Saurabh
1839IND1 - 0
Bo.14  Alekhine Chess Club - BRtgFED-7  Alekhine Chess Club - A -RtgFED1 : 3
5.1
Arya, Bhakta
2009IND-CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2324IND0 - 1
5.2
Bhattacharyya, Soham
1919IND-
Subhayan, Kundu
2354IND0 - 1
5.3
Sourath, Biswas
1870IND-
Srijit, Paul
2340IND½ - ½
5.4
Arpan, Das (Jr)
1964IND-
Arpan, Das
2164IND½ - ½

Round 5 pairings:

Bo.3  Railways SPB - ARtgFED-2  Airport Authority of IndiaRtgFED0 : 0
1.1GM
Swapnil, S. Dhopade
2488IND-IM
Vignesh, N R
2473IND
1.2IM
Krishna, C R G
2476IND-GM
Puranik, Abhimanyu
2538IND
1.3GM
Deepan, Chakkravarthy J.
2532IND-GM
Shyam, Sundar M.
2512IND
1.4GM
Thejkumar, M. S.
2470IND-IM
Visakh, N R
2505IND
Bo.1  PSPBRtgFED-8  All Orissa CARtgFED0 : 0
2.1GM
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
2636IND-IM
Sidhant, Mohapatra
2330IND
2.2GM
Aravindh, Chithambaram Vr.
2601IND-
Sahoo, Utkal Ranjan
2356IND
2.3GM
Gopal, G.N.
2594IND-
Nayak, Rajesh
2210IND
2.4GM
Karthikeyan, Murali
2560IND-
Baivab, Mishra
2205IND
Bo.5  Railways SPB - BRtgFED-4  Air IndiaRtgFED0 : 0
3.1IM
Nitin, S.
2395IND-GM
Bakre, Tejas
2443IND
3.2IM
Shyaamnikhil, P
2428IND-IM
Satyapragyan, Swayangsu
2381IND
3.3GM
Laxman, R.R.
2417IND-IM
Swayams, Mishra
2468IND
3.4IM
Das, Arghyadip
2445IND-GM
Narayanan, Srinath
2572IND
Bo.9  L I CRtgFED-6  Bengal RedRtgFED0 : 0
4.1IM
Deshmukh, Anup
2259IND-FM
Mitrabha, Guha
2340IND
4.2
Agarwal, Brajesh
1829IND-GM
Neelotpal, Das
2409IND
4.3GM
Sriram, Jha
2376IND-GM
Ghosh, Diptayan
2556IND
4.4IM
Sharma, Dinesh K.
2274IND-
Koustav, Chatterjee
2332IND
Bo.7  Alekhine Chess Club - A -RtgFED-11  Telangana SCARtgFED0 : 0
5.1CM
Aronyak, Ghosh
2324IND-
Sai, Krishna S.
1854IND
5.2
Subhayan, Kundu
2354IND-
Bharat, Kumar Reddy Poluri
2252IND
5.3
Srijit, Paul
2340IND-
Raghav, Srivathsav V
2042IND
5.4
Anustoop, Biswas
2164IND-
Varun, V
2239IND

WIM Sakshi Chitlange had a sensational day

Team PSPB women defeated Bengal Tigresses by 3.5-0.5 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

IM Soumya Swaminathan was held to a draw by WFM Arpita Mukherjee. Arpita managed to equalize easily and Soumya was not given any chance in Sicilian Najdorf.

Sakshi Chitlange was definitely the star player of the day among Women as she defeated two strong players: WGM Swathi Ghathe of LIC and IM Soumya Swaminathan of PSPB | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Sakshi's Knight on d6 looks beautifully placed but Soumya missed something and played 19...c4. What did she miss?

Soumya chose a passive defence here with 27...Qc8 which Sakshi easily defied and converted the game into a win

Air India Women's team won both round 2 and 3 with a score of 3.5-0.5 against Tamil Nadu and All Bihar CA. They will face the other leader PSPB in round 4 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Round 2 results:

Bo.1  PSPBRtg-4  Bengal TigressesRtg3½: ½
1.1WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2402-WFM
Arpita, Mukherjee
2184½ - ½
1.2WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
2317-WCM
Bristy, Mukherjee
19151 - 0
1.3IM
Padmini, Rout
2315-WIM
Chandreyee, Hajra
19211 - 0
1.4WIM
Pratyusha, Bodda
2275-
Roy, Pallabi
17851 - 0
Bo.5  Tamil NaduRtg-2  Air IndiaRtg½ :3½
2.1
Abirama Srinithi, G
1668-WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
21610 - 1
2.2WCM
Jyothsna, L
2115-IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
23520 - 1
2.3
Saranya, Y
1977-WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
23480 - 1
2.4
Divya, Lakshmi R
1887-WGM
Ramaswamy, Aarthie
2004½ - ½
Bo.3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-6  L I CRtg2½:1½
3.1WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
2127-WGM
Swati, Ghate
22291 - 0
3.2WIM
Nandhidhaa, P V
2268-WGM
Kiran, Manisha Mohanty
2069½ - ½
3.3WIM
Srija, Seshadri
2176-WFM
Bindu, Saritha K.
15230 - 1
3.4WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
2146-
Renuka Kumari, B
11021 - 0

Round 3 results:

o.3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg-1  PSPBRtg1½:2½
1.1WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
2127-WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
24021 - 0
1.2WIM
Pujari, Rucha
2133-WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
2317½ - ½
1.3WIM
Nandhidhaa, P V
2268-IM
Padmini, Rout
23150 - 1
1.4WIM
Srija, Seshadri
2176-IM
Karavade, Eesha
23650 - 1
Bo.2  Air IndiaRtg-7  All Bihar CARtg3½: ½
2.1WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
2161-
Kumari, Prerna
11671 - 0
2.2IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
2352-
Kumari, Priti
12541 - 0
2.3WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
2348-
Singh, Neha
1803½ - ½
2.4WGM
Ramaswamy, Aarthie
2004-
Marium, Fatima
15251 - 0
Bo.4  Bengal TigressesRtg-8  Rising BengalRtg3½: ½
3.1
Mohana, Sengupta
1834-
Rajanya, Datta
13891 - 0
3.2WFM
Arpita, Mukherjee
2184-
Sinthia, Sarkar
13511 - 0
3.3WCM
Bristy, Mukherjee
1915-
Sudipa, Haldar
16161 - 0
3.4WIM
Chandreyee, Hajra
1921-
Diya, Chowdhury
1709½ - ½

Round 4 pairing:

Bo.1  PSPBRtg-2  Air IndiaRtg0 : 0
1.1WGM
Soumya, Swaminathan
2402-WGM
Meenakshi, Subbaraman
2161
1.2WGM
Gomes, Mary Ann
2317-IM
Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman
2352
1.3IM
Padmini, Rout
2315-WGM
Kulkarni, Bhakti
2348
1.4WIM
Pratyusha, Bodda
2275-WGM
Ramaswamy, Aarthie
2004
Bo.5  Tamil NaduRtg-3  Airport Authority of IndiaRtg0 : 0
2.1
Abirama Srinithi, G
1668-WIM
Chitlange, Sakshi
2127
2.2WCM
Jyothsna, L
2115-WIM
Pujari, Rucha
2133
2.3
Saranya, Y
1977-WIM
Srija, Seshadri
2176
2.4
Divya, Lakshmi R
1887-WIM
Parnali, S Dharia
2146
Bo.7  All Bihar CARtg-4  Bengal TigressesRtg0 : 0
3.1
Kumari, Priti
1254-
Mohana, Sengupta
1834
3.2
Singh, Neha
1803-WFM
Arpita, Mukherjee
2184
3.3
Marium, Fatima
1525-WCM
Bristy, Mukherjee
1915
3.4
Minki, Sinha
1657-
Roy, Pallabi
1785

Gallery:

GM Surya Sekhar Ganguly talks about his game with GM Dibyendu Barua | Video: Shahid Ahmed
Asian Continental Women's Champion IM Padmini Rout shares her thoughts about her game | Video: Shahid Ahmed